Privacy Policy

The Peace Regional SPCA (the SPCA or us) is committed to providing a website that respects your personal information and how it is collected, used, shared and secured. By visiting peaceregionalspca.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Overview

All personal information is managed according to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). This means that:

  • at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;

  • you have a right of access to your information; and

  • you have a right to correct your personal information.

Collection

Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the SPCA's website, read pages, or download information, please be aware that the SPCA automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. In most cases, personal information will not be collected. The SPCA collects and stores only the following information about your visit:

  • the Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the SPCA's website (in certain cases this may be considered personal information);

  • basic information such as your browser and version, screen resolution, device type and operating system;

  • the date and time of your visit; and

  • the pages you visit.

We do not make any attempt to link the IP address with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

 

This information is only used to help the SPCA assess its information services and is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of FOIP. This website provides individuals with the voluntary opportunity to supply personal information (such as name, contact information, financial payment details). Personal information is collected in this manner if you are contacting us, submitting a form or registering in a secure portion of the site.

 

Use

The SPCA uses information collected to:

  • provide requested information, assistance or services;

  • operate a program or activity;

  • help us make our site more useful to visitors;

  • learn about the number of visitors to our site, and;

  • learn about the types of technology visitors of our site use.

External

The SPCA website contains links to other sites. The SPCA is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimers of each site before providing your personal information.

The SPCA website utilizes third-party embeds to provide enhanced content and functionality to its users. Examples of third-party embeds in use include those for delivering interactive maps and pet-listings. The loading of, and interaction with, such material may result in the passive collection of usage data (as detailed in the Collection section above) by providers such as Google, PetFinder, among others.

Some website functions will redirect users to a third-party website as part of another process. Reference to municipal bylaws and donations may redirect to external sites that include credit card transactions and the completion of surveys or newsletter signups. The privacy policies of these websites will vary from those of the SPCA and merit your review before use.

Many website functions depend upon resources located outside of Canada and, as such, your information may be transmitted, processed, or stored outside of the country for the purposes as described in this policy. These data transfers are necessary to provide the SPCA's online services and, although other countries may not possess data protection laws as comprehensive as those in Canada, the SPCA's own collection, storage and use of your personal data will always be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

The SPCA uses electronic “cookies” to provide you with an enriched experience while using our website. Cookies consist of a small amount of data that is saved to your browser by a web server for future use. Storage of this information can, for example, save you the inconvenience of repeating steps with every visit such as setting preferences, logging back in, or dismissing a previously viewed notification. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses, and the SPCA does not build profiles or attempt to track individuals using cookies.

A browser must permit the writing of cookies for this information storage to take place, and most allow them by default. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it, or to refuse all cookies. If you choose to refuse a cookie, you may find that some website functions will not function as intended or expected.

Security

The SPCA employs industry-standard practices and relies on the experience of its staff and service providers to facilitate a secure operating environment through controls such as firewalls, intrusion detection, and change management. These measures have been implemented to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of our web services and are subject to regular review as technology and practices evolve.

Unfortunately, information sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about submitting personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as phone, post mail or in-person.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice.

Peace Regional SPCA

9510 94 Avenue, Peace River, Alberta 
Canada, T8S 1J1 (view map)

Phone: 780-624-3633 (9am-5pm, 7-days/week)

Animal Control: 780-625-1127 (24/7)

Hours: 12pm-5pm, 7-days/week 

Follow Us

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
Peace Regional SPCA

Animals, SPCA, Adopt, pets.

© 2021 Peace Regional SPCA. All rights reserved.